The SU Awards


The SU Awards

The most glamorous event of the Students’ Union calendar, The SU Awards, is taking place on Thursday 4 May.

The event will showcase and celebrate the amazing hard work and achievements of Queen’s students across lots of different areas.

This year we're having a bit of a mexican theme with mojitos and burritos!

You can find our the nominees below...

Best Academic Society

The nominees are:

  • ADR Society
  • Architecture
  • Engineers Without Borders
  • English Society
  • Law
  • Midwifery
  • PAMSOC
  • PPE
  • Robotics Society
  • Scrubs

This award will be presented to the Society that has involved students in an academic capacity, by demonstrating:

  • a high level of support to its members and School through the provision of academic and social events since 1 June 2016
  • how the Society has provided lectures or educational opportunities both internally and externally, for its members

Best International Society

The nominees are:

  • MSSNI
  • Afro-Caribbean
  • French Society
  • Islamic Society
  • South Asian Students' Society

This award will be presented to the Society that has contributed exceptionally to enhancing the student experience since 1 June 2016 by demonstrating:

  • an increase in its number of members
  • an increase in Students’ Union based activities
  • a high level of commitment to its members with a focus on engaging with international students
  • increased event management skills
  • increased number of links to internal and external agencies
  • more opportunities for its members

Best New Club/Society

The nominees are:

  • American Sports Society
  • Quidditch
  • Trocaire Society

This award will be presented to a new* Club/Society that can demonstrate:

  • its benefits to members
  • a high level of activities taking place in the Students’ Union
  • its creation of opportunities for all Queen’s students
  • evidence of good administration and event management
  • proof of good financial standing

*Ratified by the Students’ Union Council on or after 1 June 2016.

Campaign of the Year

The nominees are:

  • Islamic Society
  • Mind Your Mood
  • Story Belfast - CU
  • Take Back Queen's
  • UCU Anti-Casualisation Committee

This award will be presented to the most effective Queen’s student led campaign since 1 June 2016 which demonstrated:

  • a positive impact on student life on campus, locally or nationally 
  • visibility on the Queen’s campus
  • engagement with Queen’s students

Nominees must also be able to demonstrate a good level of organisation and planning throughout the life time of the campaign.

Entrepreneurial Student of the Year

The nominees are:

  • Chris McCallum
  • Conall Keenan-Reilly
  • Ethan Archer
  • Hannah Gillespie
  • Katie Kirk
  • Steven Power

This award will be presented to the individual or team that has demonstrated entrepreneurial achievements through:

  • the successful creation or ongoing management of a venture*
  • evidence of an entrepreneurial mind-set due to the application of creativity and innovation to their venture

Nominees should provide supporting evidence and highlight key projects delivered since 1 June 2016.

*Ventures can include new or existing businesses, other profit making activities, not-for-profit projects or businesses, and social enterprises.

Event of the Year

The nominees are:

  • Art Exhibition - Art and Unicef Society
  • Chem Eng Spports - Chem Eng
  • Dance Society
  • Equestrian Intervarsity
  • FAME Production - Musical Theatre
  • Mission Week - Christian Union
  • No Health Without Mental Health - Health care leadership forum
  • Oxjam- Oxfam
  • Poomsae Comp - Taekwondo
  • Qcon - Dragonslayers
  • QUB Crash – PHC
  • Queen's 5K
  • RAG Pub Crawl
  • SWOT Fashion Show
  • US Election - PPE

This award will be presented to the Club or Society or academic event since 1 June 2016 that has demonstrated:

  • that the event was student focused
  • professionalism in delivering the event
  • good financial standing
  • good administration and event management
  • creative thinking (particularly in the case of recurring events)
  • an increase in awareness of the Students’ Union to its members and the wider student audience
  • the raising of the profile of the Students’ Union and University through links with external partners

Most Improved Club/Society

The nominees are:

  • Afro-Caribbean
  • Amnesty
  • Art Society
  • Athletics
  • Belfast Marrow
  • Cheerleaders
  • Chem Eng
  • Dance Society
  • English Society
  • French Society
  • LGBT+
  • Literific
  • Management Society
  • Midwifery
  • Musical Theatre
  • Nightingales
  • Nightline
  • Paddlesports
  • Photographic
  • Prehospital Care
  • Quiz Society
  • Robotics Society
  • Singaporeans
  • Snooker and Pool
  • Spanish and Portuguese
  • Trampoline

This award will be presented to the Club/Society that has improved its impact on student engagement since 1 June 2016 by demonstrating:

  • an increased number of members
  • a greater number of activities taking place in the Students’ Union
  • improved event management skills
  • a higher quantity of links to internal and external agencies
  • increased benefit to its current members
  • more opportunities for its members
  • competence in communication, finance, administration and marketing

Outstanding Contribution to Equality

The nominees are:

  • Collette McAllister
  • Amnesty
  • Conor McCormick
  • Enactus
  • LGBT+
  • STAR

This award will be presented to the individual or group who/which has been the advocates for equality:

  • on campus
  • in the wider community

This can be through:

  • campaigning on issues of equality
  • promoting a safe and inclusive space for marginalised groups or people
  • running events or campaigns that encourage inclusivity or
  • raising awareness through events, blogs etc. of issues of equality in society

Society of the Year

The nominees are:

  • Belfast Marrow
  • Christian Union
  • Dragonslayers
  • Enactus
  • Law
  • LGBT+
  • MSSNI
  • Musical Theatre Society
  • PAMSOC
  • PPE
  • Quidditch Society
  • STAR
  • SWOT

This award will be presented to the Society that has offered the most benefits to its members since 1 June 2016 by demonstrating:

  • its contribution to enhancing the student experience of both its members and all Queen’s students
  • a high level of contribution to student engagement with the Union
  • a high level of contribution to student engagement through external stakeholders
  • excellence in administration, financial planning and event management

Sports Club of the Year

The nominees are:

  • Athletics
  • Cheerleading
  • Equestrian Club
  • Taekwondo
  • Triathlon

This award will be presented to the Club that has significantly improved student engagement since 1 June 2016 by demonstrating:

  • an increase in its number of members
  • an increase in Students’ Union based activities
  • a high level of commitment to its members via training and competitions
  • increased event management skills
  • increased number of links to internal and external agencies
  • increased benefits for its members
  • more opportunities for its members
  • competency in communication, finances, administration and marketing

Volunteer of the Year

The nominees are:

  • Chris Mc Callum
  • Hala Al-Obaidi
  • Kang Zheng Tao
  • Kareen McDonagh
  • Matt O'Donnell
  • Pelin Yildir

This award will be presented to the individual or team that have demonstrated social responsibility in the local, international or student community since 1 June 2016.

This could be through:

  • fundraising
  • giving up time to help others or the environment
  • founding a valuable cause
  • being an outstanding Club or Society committee member

The winner will:

  • have shown commitment, passion and dedication to their cause
  • have gone beyond the call of duty
  • be seen as a credit to the Queen’s community

Nominees should provide evidence of volunteering initiatives engaged with since 1 June 2016.

The winners for Environmental Impact, The President’s Award for Student Achievement and The RAG Award will also be announced on the night.

You can find out more about each of the categories in the Award Categories Booklet.


The winners will be revealed at the Award Ceremony on 4 May! *Event is by invite only.

Niall McKenna

Clubs and Societies Support Officer

email icon

clubsandsocieties@qub.ac.uk

address icon Second Floor
Students' Union

 

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube



PWC Advert‌‌